NRF Hall Of Fame

National Rowing Hall of Fame

The National Rowing Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 

Class of 2014

“The Class of 2014 being honored for induction into our Rowing Hall of Fame embodies the achievement in performance, dedication, persistence and contribution to rowing necessary to earn this recognition. In 96 appearances over multiple years in Olympic Games and World Championship competition, these men and women have won 71 medals, 64 of them gold, and rowed their way into the grand finals 94% of the time. Hall of Fame induction standards are demanding, each of these honorees has met those standards by “open water”.

Comments from Kent Mitchell Chair of the NRF Hall of Fame Selection Committee

National Rowing Hall of Fame

MEN’S SINGLE SCULLS – M1X

Inducted

1897

Henley Royal Regatta

Edward H. Ten Eyck

Wachusett Boat Club

Winner – Diamond Sculls

1958

1904

Olympic Games – St. Louis

Frank B. Greer

Springfield Boat Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

1920

Olympic Games – Antwerp

John B. Kelly, Sr.

Vesper Boat Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

1922

Henley Royal Regatta

Walter M. Hoover

Duluth, Undine & Detroit

Winner – Diamond Sculls

1978

1938

Henley Royal Regatta

Joseph W. Burk

Penn Athletic Club

Winner – Diamond Sculls

1956

1939

Henley Royal Regatta

Joseph W. Burk

Penn Athletic Club

Winner – Diamond Sculls

1956

1947

Henley Royal Regatta

John B. Kelly, Jr.

Vesper Boat Club

Winner – Diamond Sculls

1956

1949

Henley Royal Regatta

John B. Kelly, Jr.

Vesper Boat Club

Winner – Diamond Sculls

1956

1966

FISA World Championships – Bled

Donald M. Spero

New York Athletic Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1966

Multi US National Teams

Seymour L. Cromwell, II

Princeton, Riverside & San Diego

Olympic, FISA, HRR Medals

1977

Multi US National Teams

James W. Dietz

New York Athletic Club

Olympics, FISA Medals

2010

WOMEN’S SINGLE SCULLS – W1X

1976

Olympic Games – Montreal

Joan Lind

Long Beach Rowing Association

Olympic Sculler

1985

Multi US National Teams

Anne Marden Grainger

Princeton University

2010

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLE SCULLS – ML1X

1974

FISA World Championships – LucerneWilliam Belden

Undine Barge Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1987

1979 FISA World Championships – Bled

William Belden

Undine Barge Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1987

1981

FISA World Championships – Munich Scott Roop

Syracuse Chargers

Champion – Gold Medal

1991

Multi National Championships

Larry Klecatsky

New York Athletic Club

Champion – Gold Medals

1978

Multi National Championships

James J. Barker

Undine Barge Club

Champion – Gold Medals

1991

WOMEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLE SCULLS – WL 1X

1988

FISA World Championships – Milan

Kris Karlson

US National Team

Champion – Gold Medal

1999

1989

FISA World Championships – Bled

Kris Karlson

US National Team

Champion – Gold Medal

1999

MEN’S DOUBLE SCULLS – M2X

1904

Olympic Games – St. Louis

William M. Varley

Atlanta Boat Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

John F. Mulcahy

New York Athletic Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

1920

Olympic Games – Antwerp &

Paul V. Costello

Penn. Athletic Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

1924

Olympic Games – Paris

John B. Kelly, Sr.

Vesper Boat Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

1928

Olympic Games – Amsterdam

Charles J. McIlvaine

Penn. Athletic Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

Paul V. Costello

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

1932

Olympic Games – Los Angeles

W.E. Garrett Gilmore

Bachelors Barge Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

Kenneth Myers

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

1956

Olympic Games – Ballarat

Bernard P. Costello, Jr.

Detroit Boat Club

Silver Medal

1971

James Gardiner

Silver Medal

1971

1969

FISA European Championships – Klagenfurt

Thomas D. McKibbon

Long Beach Rowing Association

Champion – Gold Medal

1983

John Van Blom

Champion – Gold Medal

1983

1984

Olympic Games – Lake Casitas

Brad Alan Lewis

Newport Beach/Lake Washington

Champion – Gold Medal

1989

Paul Enquist

Champion – Gold Medal

1989

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS – LM2X

1990

FISA World Championships – Barrington

Robert P. Dreher

Durham Boat Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1999

Stephen L. Peterson

Champion – Gold Medal

1999

Colleen M. Fuerst, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1999

WOMEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS – LW2X

1986

FISA World Championship – Nottingham

C.B. Sands

US National Team

Champion – Gold Medal

1996

Kris Karlson

Champion – Gold Medal

1996

1989

FISA World Championships – Bled

C.B. Sands

US National Team

Champion – Gold Medal

1999

V. Gilder, Coach

MEN’S PAIR WITH COXSWAIN – M2+

1956

Olympic Games – Ballarat

A. Daniel Ayrault, Jr.

Stanford Crew Association

Champion – Gold Medal

2000

F. Conn Findlay

Champion – Gold Medal

2000

Kurt A. Seiffert, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

2000

1964

Olympic Games – Tokyo

Edward P. Ferry

Stanford Crew Association

Champion – Gold Medal

1968

F. Conn Findlay

Champion – Gold Medal

1968

H. Kent Mitchell, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1968

MEN’S PAIR – M2-

1952

Olympic Games – Helsinki

Charles P. Logg, Jr.

Rutgers University

Champion – Gold Medal

1981

Thomas S. Price

Champion – Gold Medal

1981

1956

Olympic Games – Ballarat

James T. Fifer

Stanford University

Champion – Gold Medal

1960

Duvall Y. Hecht

US Navy/Stanford

Champion – Gold Medal

1960

1967

FISA European Championships – Vichy

P. Anthony Johnson

Potomac Boat Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

Lawrence A. Hough

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

1968

Olympic Games – Mexico City

P. Anthony Johnson

Potomac Boat Club

Silver Medal

1971

Lawrence A. Hough

Silver Medal

1971

1969

FISA European Championships – Klagenfurt

P. Anthony Johnson

Potomac Boat Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

Lawrence A. Hough

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

2000

Olympic Games – Sydney

Ted Murphy

US National Team

Silver Medal

2012

Sebastian Bea

US National Team

Silver Medal

2012

1996

& 2000 Olympic Games – Atlanta & Sydney

Missy Schwen Ryan

US National Teams

Silver/Bronze Medals

2010

Karen Kraft Rigsby

US National Teams

Silver/Bronze Medals

2010

1992

Olympic Games – Barcelona

Anna Seaton

US National Team

Bronze Medal

2012

Stephanie Maxwell-Pierson

US National Team

Bronze Medal

2012

MEN’S FOUR WITH COXSWAIN – M4+

1948

Olympic Games – Henley-on-Thames

Gordon S. Giovanelli

University of Washington

Champion – Gold Medal

1975

Robert I. Will

Champion – Gold Medal

1975

Robert D. Martin

Champion – Gold Medal

1975

Warren D. Westlund

Champion – Gold Medal

1975

Allen J. Morgan, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1975

MEN’S FOUR – M4-

1878

Henley Royal Regatta

Edwin E. Sage

Columbia College

First American Winner

1962

Cyrus Edson

First American Winner

1962

H.G. Ridabock

First American Winner

1962

J.T. Goodwin

First American Winner

1962

1928

Olympic Games – Amsterdam

William G. Miller

Pennsylvania Barge Club

Silver Medal

1974

George A. Healis

Silver Medal

1974

Charles G. Karle

Silver Medal

1974

Ernest H. Bayer

Silver Medal

1974

1956

Olympic Games – Ballarat

John R. Welchli

Detroit Boat Club

Silver Medal

1980

Arthur D. McKinlay

Silver Medal

1980

John F. McKinlay

Silver Medal

1980

James S. McIntosh

Silver Medal

1980

1960

Olympic Games – Rome

A. Daniel Ayrault, Jr.

Lake Washington Boat Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

Ted A. Nash

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

Richard D. Wailes

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

John A. Sayre

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

1986

FISA World Championships- Nottingham

Ted Swinford

US Heavyweight Four

Champion – Gold Medal

1997

Dan Lyons

Champion – Gold Medal

1997

John Riley

Champion – Gold Medal

1997

Robert Espeseth

Champion – Gold Medal

1997

Ted A. Nash, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1997

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR – LM4-

1993

FISA World Championships – Roudnice

Christopher Kerber

US Men’s Lightweight Four

Champion – Gold Medal

2003

Jonathan E. Moss

Champion – Gold Medal

2003

Thomas W. Beetham

Champion – Gold Medal

2003

Matthew J. Collins

Champion – Gold Medal

2003

Andrew Card, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

2003

WOMEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR – WL4

1986 FISA World Championships – Nottingham

Carolyn Mehaffey

US Women’s Lightweight Four

Champion – Gold Medal

1997

Sandy Kendall

Champion – Gold Medal

1997

Mandi Kowal

Champion – Gold Medal

1997

Anne Martin

Champion – Gold Medal

1997

Andy Anderson, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1997

1987 FISA World Championships – Copenhagen

Sandy Kendall

US Women’s Lightweight Four

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

Lindsay H. Burns

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

Angie Herron

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

Mandi Kowal

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

Andy Anderson, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

MEN’S EIGHT – M8+

1900 Olympic Games – Paris

Roscoe C. Lockwood

Vesper Boat Club

Champion Gold Medal

1970

Edward Marsh

Champion Gold Medal

1970

Edwin Hedley

Champion Gold Medal

1970

William Carr

Champion Gold Medal

1970

John E. Geiger

Champion Gold Medal

1970

James B. Juvenal

Champion Gold Medal

1970

Harry G. DeBaecke

Champion Gold Medal

1970

John O. Exley

Champion Gold Medal

1970

Louis C. Abell, Cox

Champion Gold Medal

1970

1914 Henley Royal Regatta

Leverett Saltonstall

Harvard University

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1963

James C. Talcott, Jr.

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1963

Henry H. Meyer

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1963

Henry S. Middendorf

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1963

J. William. Middendorf

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1963

David P. Morgan

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1963

Louis Curtis

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1963

Charles C. Lund

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1963

Henry L.F. Kreger, Cox

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1963

James Wray/Robert F. Herrick, Coaches

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1963

1920 Olympic Games – Antwerp

Virgil V. Jacomini

US Naval Academy

Champion Gold Medal

1964

Edwin D. Graves, Jr.

Champion Gold Medal

1964

William C. Jordan

Champion Gold Medal

1964

Edward P. Moore

Champion Gold Medal

1964

Alden R. Sanborn

Champion Gold Medal

1964

Donald H. Johnston

Champion Gold Medal

1964

Vincent J. Gallagher

Champion Gold Medal

1964

Clyde W. King

Champion Gold Medal

1964

Sherman R. Clark, Cox

Champion Gold Medal

1964

Richard A. Glendon, Coach

Champion Gold Medal

1964

1924 Olympic Games – Paris

Leonard G. Carpenter

Yale University

Champion Gold Medal

1972

Frederick Sheffield

Champion Gold Medal

1972

Alfred M. Wilson

Champion Gold Medal

1972

James S. Rockefeller

Champion Gold Medal

1972

J. Lester Miller

Champion Gold Medal

1972

Howard T. Kingsbury, Jr.

Champion Gold Medal

1972

Benjamin M. Spock

Champion Gold Medal

1972

Alfred D. Lindley

Champion Gold Medal

1972

Laurence R. Stoddart, Cox

Champion Gold Medal

1972

Edwin O. Leader, Coach

Champion Gold Medal

1972

1928 Olympic Games – Amsterdam

Marvin F. Stalder

University of California

Champion Gold Medal

1967

John M. Brinck

Champion Gold Medal

1967

Francis H. Frederick

Champion Gold Medal

1967

William G. Thompson

Champion Gold Medal

1967

William M. Dally

Champion Gold Medal

1967

James T. Workman

Champion Gold Medal

1967

Hubert A. Caldwell

Champion Gold Medal

1967

Peter D. Donlon

Champion Gold Medal

1967

Donald F. Blessing, Cox

Champion Gold Medal

1967

Carroll M. Ebright, Coach

Champion Gold Medal

1967

1929 Intercollegiate RA – Poughkeepsie

Henry G. Walter, Jr.

Columbia University

Champion

1974

John F. Murphy

Champion

1974

Samuel R. Walker

Champion

1974

William B. Sanford

Champion

1974

Arthur Douglas

Champion

1974

William H. Blesse

Champion

1974

Horace E. Davenport

Champion

1974

Alastair MacBain

Champion

1974

Robert Berman, Cox

Champion

1974

Richard J. Glendon, Coach

Champion

1974

1930 FISA European Championships

Charles L. McIlvaine

Penn Athletic Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1976

– Liege

Thomas A. Curran

Champion – Gold Medal

1976

John C. Bratten

Champion – Gold Medal

1976

John W. McNichol

Champion – Gold Medal

1976

Myrlin B. Janes

Champion – Gold Medal

1976

Joseph M. Dougherty

Champion – Gold Medal

1976

Daniel H. Barrow, Jr.

Champion – Gold Medal

1976

G. Chester Turner

Champion – Gold Medal

1976

Thomas P. Mack, Jr. Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1976

Frank J. Muller, Coach

1932 Olympic Games – Los Angeles

Winslow Hall

University of California

Champion – Gold Medal

1969

Harold Tower

Champion – Gold Medal

1969

Charles Chandler

Champion – Gold Medal

1969

Burton Jastram

Champion – Gold Medal

1969

David Dunlap

Champion – Gold Medal

1969

Duncan Gregg

Champion – Gold Medal

1969

James Blair

Champion – Gold Medal

1969

Edwin Salisbury

Champion – Gold Medal

1969

Norris Graham, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1969

Carroll M. Ebright, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1969

1936 Olympic Games – Berlin

H. Roger Morris

University of Washington

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

Charles W. Day

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

Gordon B. Adam

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

John G. White

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

James B. McMillin

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

George E. Hunt, Jr.

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

Joseph H. Rantz

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

Donald B. Hume

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

Robert G. Moch, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

Alvin M. Ulbrickson, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1971

Delos Schoch, Alternate

1939 Intercollegiate RA – Poughkeepsie

Benson B. Roe

University of California

Champion

1979

P. Stanley Backlund

Champion

1979

David T. deVarona

Champion

1979

Linton L. Emerson

Champion

1979

Emil M. Berg

Champion

1979

Stanley B. Freeborn

Champion

1979

Chester M. Gibson

Champion

1979

A. Kirkham Smith

Champion

1979

James W. Dietrich, Jr. Cox

Champion

1979

Carroll M. Ebright, Coach

Champion

1979

1946 Varsity Heavyweights

Chester T. Knight

University of Wisconsin

Champion-Undefeated

1977

Paul J. Klein

Champion-Undefeated

1977

Ralph V. Falconer, Jr.

Champion-Undefeated

1977

Gordon T. Grimstead

Champion-Undefeated

1977

Fred R. Suchow

Champion-Undefeated

1977

Richard E. Mueller

Champion-Undefeated

1977

Richard E. Tipple

Champion-Undefeated

1977

Carl Holtz

Champion-Undefeated

1977

Carlyle W. Fay, Cox

Champion-Undefeated

1977

Allen W. Walz, Coach

Champion-Undefeated

1977

1947 Varsity Heavyweights

Michael J. Scully

Harvard University

Champion-Undefeated

1975

Clarence S. Clark

Champion-Undefeated

1975

Richard S. Emmet, Jr

Champion-Undefeated

1975

Robert G. Stone, Jr.

Champion-Undefeated

1975

Justin E. Gale

Champion-Undefeated

1975

Frank R. Strong

Champion-Undefeated

1975

Paul W. Knaplund

Champion-Undefeated

1975

Francis E. Cunningham, Jr.

Champion-Undefeated

1975

Albert C. Petite, Cox

Champion-Undefeated

1975

Thomas D. Bolles, Coach

Champion-Undefeated

1975

1948 Olympic Games – Henley-on-Thames John C. Stack

University of California

Champion – Gold Medal

1973

Justus K. Smith

Champion – Gold Medal

1973

David P. Brown

Champion – Gold Medal

1973

Lloyd L. Butler

Champion – Gold Medal

1973

George L. Ahlgren

Champion – Gold Medal

1973

James H. Hardy

Champion – Gold Medal

1973

David L. Turner

Champion – Gold Medal

1973

Ian G. Turner

Champion – Gold Medal

1973

Ralph K. Purchase, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1973

Carroll M. Ebright, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1973

1952 Olympic Games – Helsinki

Frank B. Shakespear

US Naval Academy

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

William B. Fields

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

James R. Dunbar

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

Richard F. Murphy

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

Robert M. Detweiler

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

Henry A. Proctor

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

Wayne T. Frye

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

Edward G. Stevens, Jr.

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

Charles D. Manring, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

Russell S. Callow, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1956

1953 Intercollegiate RA – Syracuse

Frank B. Shakespear

US Naval Academy

Champion

1956

William B. Fields

Champion

1956

James R. Dunbar

Champion

1956

Richard F. Murphy

Champion

1956

Robert M. Detweiler

Champion

1956

Henry A. Proctor

Champion

1956

Wayne T. Frye

Champion

1956

Edward G. Stevens

Champion

1956

Robert Jones, Coxswain

Champion

1956

Russell S. Callow, Coach

Champion

1956

1955 Henley Royal Regatta

John E. Weise

University of Pennsylvania

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1977

Harry L. Parker

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1977

Barclay W. Fitzpatrick

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1977

Charles J. Shaffer

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1977

A. Thomas Friend

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1977

Francis M. Betts

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1977

Bruce A. Crocco

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1977

Frederick S. Lane

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1977

John L. DeGurse, Cox

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1977

Joseph W. Burk, Coach

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1977

1956 Olympic Games – Ballarat

Thomas R. Charlton, Jr.

Yale University

Champion – Gold Medal

1958

Donald A.E. Beer

Champion – Gold Medal

1958

David H. Wight

Champion – Gold Medal

1958

John P. Cooke

Champion – Gold Medal

1958

Charles L. Grimes

Champion – Gold Medal

1958

Caldwell B. Esselstyn, Jr.

Champion – Gold Medal

1958

Richard D. Wailes

Champion – Gold Medal

1958

Robert W. Morey, Jr.

Champion – Gold Medal

1958

William R. Becklean, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1958

James A. Rathschmidt, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1958

1957 Henley Royal Regatta

John M. Van Horn

Cornell University

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1958

Robert W. Staley

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1958

Dave F. Davis

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1958

Todd S. Simpson

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1958

William J. Schumacher

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1958

Clayton W. Chapman

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1958

George F. Ford

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1958

Phil T. Gravink

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1958

Carl W. Schwartz, Cox

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1958

R. Harrison Sanford, Coach

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1958

1964 Olympic Games – Tokyo

Joseph B. Amlong

Vesper Boat Club

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

Hugh M. Foley

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

Stanley F. Cwiklinski

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

Thomas K. Amlong

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

Emory W. Clark

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

.

H. Boyce Budd, Jr

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

William Knecht

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

William A. Stowe

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

Robert Zimonyi, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

Allen P. Rosenberg, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1965

1972 Olympic Games – Munich

Michael K. Livingston

US National Eight

Silver Medal

J. Cleve Livingston

Silver Medal

2012

William Hobbs

Silver Medal

2012

Eugene H. Clapp III

Silver Medal

2012

Timothy C. Mickelson

Silver Medal

2012

Peter H. Raymond

Silver Medal

2012

Franklin W. Hobbs

Silver Medal

2012

Lawrence Terry

Silver Medal

2012

Paul Hoffman, Cox

Silver Medal

2012

Harry Parker, Coach

Silver Medal

2012

1974 FISA World Championships – Lucerne Timothy C. Mickelson

US Heavyweight Eight

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Kenneth C. Brown

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

John G. Everett

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Michael L. Vespoli

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Mark A. Norelius

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Richard M. Cashin

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Hugh Stevenson

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Alan W. Shealy

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

David L. Weinberg, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Allen P. Rosenberg, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

1980 Olympic Crew

Sean P. Colgan

US Heavyweight Eight

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1991

Richard M. Cashin

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1991

Kurt Somerville

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1991

Charles Altekruse

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1991

Thomas H. Woodman

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1991

Steven Christensen

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1991

John Everett

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1991

Bruce Ibbetson

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1991

Robert Jaugstetter, Cox

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1991

John Chatzky, Cox

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1991

Harry L. Parker, Coach

Winner, Grand Challenge Cup

1991

1987 FISA World Championships

Michael Teti

US Heavyweight Eight

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

– Copenhagen

Jonathan Smith

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

Ted Patton

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

Michael Still

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

Peter W. Nordell

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

Jeffrey D. McLaughlin

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

W. Douglas Burden

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

John A. Pescatore

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

Seth D. Bauer, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

Kris Korzienowski, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1998

2004 Olympic Games – Athens

Jason Read

US National Eight

Champion – Gold Medal

2010

Wyatt Allen

Champion – Gold Medal

2010

Christian Ahrens

Champion – Gold Medal

2010

Joseph Hansen

Champion – Gold Medal

2010

Matthew Deakin

Champion – Gold Medal

2010

Daniel J. Beery

Champion – Gold Medal

2010

Beau Hoopman

Champion – Gold Medal

2010

Bryan Volpenheim

Champion – Gold Medal

2010

Peter M. Cipollone, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

2010

Michael F. Teti, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

2010

WOMEN’S EIGHT – W8+

2008 Olympic – Olympic Champions

Erin Cafaro

US Women’s Eight

Won at Beijing, China

2008

Lindsay Shoop

Won at Beijing, China

2008

Anna Goodale

Won at Beijing, China

2008

Eleanor Logan

Won at Beijing, China

2008

Anna Mickelson Cummins

Won at Beijing, China

2008

Susan Francia

Won at Beijing, China

2008

Caroline Lind

Won at Beijing, China

2008

Caryn Davies

Won at Beijing, China

2008

Mary Whipple Murray

Won at Beijing, China

2008

Tom Terhaar, Coach

Won at Beijing, China

2008

1980 Olympic Crew

Peggy McCarthy

US Women’s Eight

Won at Amsterdam, Lucerne

1991

Carol A. Brown

Won at Amsterdam, Lucerne

1991

Carol Bower

Won at Amsterdam, Lucerne

1991

Pat Spratlin

Won at Amsterdam, Lucerne

1991

Jan Harville

Won at Amsterdam, Lucerne

1991

Carrie Graves

Won at Amsterdam, Lucerne

1991

Nancy Storrs

Won at Amsterdam, Lucerne

1991

Carla Drewson

Won at Amsterdam, Lucerne

1991

Hollis Hatton, Cox

Won at Amsterdam, Lucerne

1991

Kris Korzienowski, Coach

Won at Amsterdam, Lucerne

1991

1984 Olympic Games – Lake Casitas

Shyril O’Steen

US Women’s Eight

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Holly Metcalf

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Carol Bower

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Carrie Graves

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Jeanne Flanagan

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Kristine L. Norelius

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Kristen J. Thorsness

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Kathryn E. Keeler

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Betsy Beard, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

Robert Ernst, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1984

MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHTS – ML8+

1974 World Championships – Lucerne

H. Scott Baker

US Men’s Lightweight Eight

Champion – Gold Medal

1986

Joseph Gaynor

Champion – Gold Medal

1986

Ralph Nauman

Champion – Gold Medal

1986

David B. Harmon

Champion – Gold Medal

1986

Eric L. Aserlund

Champion – Gold Medal

1986

Richard T. Ewing

Champion – Gold Medal

1986

Nicholas Feld

Champion – Gold Medal

1986

Richard H. Grogan

Champion – Gold Medal

1986

John Hartigan, Cox

Champion – Gold Medal

1986

Peter V.W. Gardner, Coach

Champion – Gold Medal

1986

COACHES

Inducted

Thomas D. Bolles

Univ. Washington 1928-1936, Harvard University 1937-1951

1956

Russell S. Callow

Univ. Washington 1923-1927, Penn 1928-1950, US Naval Academy 1951-1959 1956

Hiram B. Conibear

Univ. Washington 1906-1917

1956

Charles E. Courtney

Cornell University 1885-1920

1956

Carroll “Ky” M. Ebright

University of California 1924-1959

1956

Edwin O. Leader

Univ. Washington 1919-1922, Yale University 1923-1942

1956

James A. TenEyck

Syracuse University 1903-1938

1956

Alvin M. Ulbrickson

Univ. Washington 1928-1956

1956

James A. Rathschmidt

Princeton University 1936-1950, Yale University 1950-1968

1961

Norman Sonju

Cornell University & University of Wisconsin 1947-1968

1961

Harry E. “Dad” Vail

Harvard University, University of Wisconsin 1911-1928

1963

Richard A. Glendon

US Naval Academy 1904-1925,1928-1931

1970

Richard J. Glendon

Columbia University 1926-1933

1970

Allen P. Rosenberg

St. Joseph’s Univ. 1958-1961, Vesper BC 1963-1966, US National Teams

1970

J. Duncan Spaeth

Princeton University 1910-1925

1971

Charles “Buck” S. Walsh

US Naval Academy 1932-1950

1973

Harry L. Parker

Harvard University 1963-present, US National Teams 1964-1990

1974

R. Harrison Sanford

Cornell University 1937-1970

1983

Richard Erickson

Univ. Washington 1967-1987

1991

Michael F. Teti

US National Teams 1994-2012

2010

INDIVIDUAL ATHLETES

Inducted

Raymond Andresen

University of California

Oarsman

1956

Darcy Curwen

Harvard University

Oarsman, Stroke

1956

D.T. Eddy

US Naval Academy

Oarsman, Stroke

1956

Elwood Foote

Cornell University

Oarsman, Stroke

1956

Wayne Frye

US Naval Academy

Oarsman

1956

Clyde W. King

US Naval Academy

Oarsman, Stroke

1956

Howard T. Kingsbury

Yale University

Oarsman

1956

Charles Lueder

Cornell University

Oarsman

1956

Rudolph Rauch

Princeton University

Oarsman

1956

Frank Strong

Harvard University

Oarsman

1956

Arthur J. Osman,

Syracuse University

Oarsman, Stroke

1956

Howard W. Robbins

Syracuse University

Oarsman

1956

Frank B. Shakespeare

U.S. Naval Academy

Oarsman

1956

R. Harrison Sanford

University of Washington

Oarsman

1956

Fred Spuhn

University of Washington

Oarsman

1956

Edward G. Stevens

U.S. Naval Academy

Oarsman, Stroke

1956

Alexander Strong

Harvard University

Oarsman

1956

John L. Collyer

Cornell University

Oarsman

1958

Francis L. Higginson

Harvard University

Oarsman, Stroke

1958

Peter D. Donlon

University of California

Oarsman, Stroke

1959

John H. Leh

Princeton University

Oarsman, Stroke

1959

Richard D. Wailes

Yale University

Oarsman

1959

R.W. “Si” Weed

Cornell University

Oarsman, Stroke

1959

Donald F. Blessing

University of California

Coxswain

1960

Ellis Ward

Sculling & Rowing

Pioneer

1960

Gilbert Ward

Sculling & Rowing

Pioneer

1960

Joshua Ward

Sculling & Rowing

Pioneer

1960

W. Henry Ward

Sculling & Rowing

Pioneer

1960

Edwin N. Packard

Syracuse University

Oarsman, Stroke

1960

John Gardiner

University of Pennsylvania

Oarsman, Stroke

1961

Kenneth F. Burns

Shrewsbury, Mass.

Oarsman, Singles/Doubles

1962

Clifford T. Goes

Syracuse University

Coxswain

1962

Horace E. Davenport

Columbia University

Oarsman

1964

Cornelius Samuel-Seabring

US Naval Academy

Coxswain

1971

Theodore Garhart

University of Washington

Oarsman, Stroke

1972

Donald Grant

University of Washington

Coxswain

1972

Thomas Bohrer

US National Teams

Rower

2010

Amy Fuller Kearney

US National Teams

Rower

2010

Andrew Sudduth

US National Teams

Rower

2010

Jennifer Dore Terhaar

US National Teams

Rower

2012

Robert Kaehler

US National Teams

Rower

2012

Jeff Klepacki

US National Teams

Rower

2012

Elizabeth McCagg Hills

US National Teams

Rower

2012

Mary McCagg Larin

US National Teams

Rower

2012

Porter Collins

US National Teams

Rower

2014

Yasmin “Yaz” Farooq

US National Teams

Rower

2014

James Koven

US National Teams

Rower

2014

Garrett Miller

US National Teams

Rower

2014

Tom Welsh

US National Teams

Rower

2014

Michael Wherley

US National Teams

Rower

2014

PATRONS

Clifford T. Goes

Syracuse University

Service to Rowing – Rowing Official

1956

Ben Wallis

University of California-Berkeley

Service to Rowing

1956

Asa S. Bushnell

ECAC

Service to Rowing

1958

Dean G. Witter

University of California-Berkeley

Service to Rowing

1961

Robert F. Herrick

Harvard University

Service to rowing

1963

U.T. Bradley

Rollins College

Founding Coach

1965

George Y. Pocock

Eton, University of Washington,

Premier Boat builder

1966

Olympic Games

Alison Danzig

New York Times

Rowing Correspondent

1968

Horace W. McCurdy

Mass. Institute of Technology

Service to Rowing

1969

Albridge C. Smith, III

Princeton University, NRF Chair

Service to Rowing

1969

James D. Taylor

University of Pennsylvania

Service to Rowing

1969

Edwin Harback

Service to Rowing

1970

Richard Aronson

Intercollegiate Rowing Assoc.

Rowing Official

1974

Jack T. Franklin

NAAO, NRF Officer,

Rowing Official, USOC Committee

1975

Old Dominion, Scholastic RA

Samuel P. Goddard, Jr.

Harvard University

Service to Rowing

1976

John H. Hoefer

University of California-Berkeley

Service to Rowing

1979

Stanley R. Pocock

Lake Washington Rowing Assoc.

Olympic Coach & Boat builder

1979

Michael J. Broderick

West Side Boat Club

Service to Rowing

1982

Ernestine Bayer, Sr.

Philadelphia Girls’ Rowing

Service to Rowing

1984

Alden Ocean Shell Assoc.

John C. Bratten

Dad Vail Regatta

Service to Rowing

1984

Gail P. Cromwell

NWRA President, Cambridge BC

Service to Rowing

1987

Fred L. Emerson

University of Wisconsin

Patron to many start-up rowing programs

1987

Julian Wolf

UCLA, NRF Trustee,

Service to Rowing, Rowing Official

1989

US National Teams

Charles S. Butt, Jr.

Washington Lee HS

Service to Rowing

1990

Founding Coach

Peter Dreissigacker

Concept II

Innovator, Rowing Equipment

1990

Richard Dreissigacker

Concept II

Innovator, Rowing Equipment

1990

Arthur E. Martin

Alden Ocean Shell

Recreational Rowing Development

1990

W. Hart Perry, Jr.

Dartmouth, Kent School,

Service to Rowing,

1990

NRF Officer, NAAO President

First American Steward HRR

Richard S. Dunham

Dartmouth, USOC, NRF Officer

Service to Rowing

1991

Frederick C. Hagerman

USRowing, FISA Council,

Service to Rowing

1991

US National Teams

Martha S. Ferguson

FISA, NRF Officer

First female FISA Umpire

1996

William K. Engeman

Brown Univ, Cincinnati Juniors

Service to Rowing

1998

Cincinnati Invitational Regatta

Jack H. Frailey

M.I.T. Coach, NAAO President

Service to Rowing

1998

USRowing

Paul Fuchs

NYAC, USRowing, FISA Council

Service to Rowing

1998

Anita L. DeFrantz

1976/1980 Olympic Teams/FISA/IOC Service to Rowing

2010

John J. Sulger

Coach from the New York Athletic Club

2014