Meet the USA Rowing Team With Their University Affiliations

16.07.2012 BY: National Rowing Foundation

Men’s Single Sculls (M1x)

Ken Jurkowski – Cornell University – New Fairfield, Conn.

 

Women’s Single Sculls (W1x)

Genevra Stone – Princeton University – Newton, Mass.

 

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls (LW2x)

Julie Nichols – Univ. of California, Berkeley – Livermore, Calif.

Kristin Hedstrom – Univ. of Wisconsin – Concord, Mass.

 

Women’s Double Sculls (W2x)

Margot Shumway – Ohio State University – Westlake, Ohio

Sarah Trowbridge – Univ. of Michigan – Guilford, Conn.

 

Men’s Pair without coxswain (M2-)

Silas Stafford – Stanford University – Santa Rosa, Calif.

Tom Peszek – Univ. of Michigan – Farmington Hills, Mich.

 

Women’s Pair without coxswain (W2-)

Sarah Zelenka – Grand Valley State University – Itasca, Ill.

Sara Hendershot – Princeton University – West Simsbury, Conn.

 

Lightweight Men’s Four (LM4-)

Robin Prendes – Princeton University – Miami, Fla.

Nick LaCava – Columbia University – Weston, Conn.

William Newell – Harvard University – Weston, Mass.

Anthony Fahden – Dartmouth College – Layfayette, Calif.

 

Men’s Four (M4-)

Scott Gault – Univ. of Washington – Piedmont, Calif.

Charlie Cole – Yale University – New Canaan, Conn.

Henrik Rummel – Harvard University – Pittsford, N.Y.

Glenn Ochal – Princeton University – Philadelphia, Pa.

 

Women’s Quadruple Sculls (W4x)

Adrienne Martelli – Univ. of Washington – University Place, Wa.

Natalie Dell – Penn State University – Clearville, Pa.

Megan Kalmoe – Univ. of Washington – St. Croix Falls, Wa.

Kara Kohler – Univ. of California, Berkeley – Clayton, Calif.

 

 

Men’s Quadruple Sculls (M4x)

Peter Graves – Trinity College – Cincinnati, Ohio

Alex Osborne – Stanford University – Sherman Oaks, Calif.

Elliot Hovey – Univ. of California, Berkeley – Manchester-By-The-Sea, Mass.

Wes Piermarini – Univ. of Massachusetts, West Brookfield, Mass.

 

Women’s Eight (W8+)

Mary Whipple – Univ. of Washington – Orangevale, Calif.

Caryn Davies – Harvard University – Ithaca, N.Y.

Caroline Lind – Princeton University – Greensboro, N.C.

Eleanor Logan – Stanford University – Boothbay Harbor, Maine

Meghan Musnicki – Ithaca College – Naples, N.Y.

Taylor Ritzel – Yale University – Larkspur, Colo.

Esther Lofgren – Harvard University – Newport Beach, Calif.

Susan Francia – Univ. of Pennsylvania – Abington, Pa.

Erin Cafaro – Univ. of California, Berkeley – Modesto, Calif.

 

Men’s Eight (M8+)

Zach Vlahos – Univ. of California, Berkeley – Piedmont, Calif.

Grant James – Univ. of Wisconsin – DeKalb, Ill.

David Banks – Stanford University – Potomac, Md.

Steve Kasprzyk – Drexel University – Cinnaminson, N.J.

Jake Cornelius – Stanford University – Brooktondale, N.Y.

Brett Newlin – Univ. of Washington – Riverton, Wyo.

Ross James – Univ. of Wisconsin – DeKalb, Ill.

Will Miller – Northeastern University – Duxbury, Mass.

Giuseppe Lanzone – Univ. of Washington – Annandale, Va.

 

Alternates

Amanda Polk – University of Notre Dame – Pittsburgh, Pa.

Jamie Redman – Yale University – Spokane, Wa.

Ty Otto – Univ. of Washington – Seattle, Wa.

Mike Gennaro – Syracuse University – Havertown, Pa.

Will Daly – Boston University – Vail, Colo.

BACK TO ALL BLOGS